Sambinga, Angola Page

Other names: Simbinga

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.7333 Longitude 20.8167 Altitude (feet) 3677
Lat (DMS) 11° 43' 60S Long (DMS) 20° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 1120
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sambinga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sambinga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sambinga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nhamoge (5.7 nm)
Sandando (7.1 nm)
Jamba (7.9 nm)
Senguri (10.2 nm)
Samacaca (11.0 nm)
Chivunda (12.0 nm)
Sacutoa (16.1 nm)
Rinha (19.6 nm)
Seicumba (21.1 nm)
Macaginha (2.8 nm)
Forte Cameia (3.6 nm)
Samessari (4.1 nm)
Satechilenqueno (7.3 nm)
Lumeji (11.2 nm)
Caze (11.2 nm)
Catombola (13.8 nm)
Cachala (13.8 nm)
Mota (17.1 nm)
Caxopa (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46503 Small Lumeje Airport Lumeje 10 nm N 349
FR46529 Closed Cazaje Airport Cazaje 40 nm N 350
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 54 nm W 267 TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
22.3 nm W Léua
42.2 nm NW Camanongue
50.6 nm W Moxico Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:08 2016