Macaginha, Angola Page

Other names: Mucuato,Muchapo

World:Angola:Moxico
Latitude -11.7000 Longitude 20.8500 Altitude (feet) 3674
Lat (DMS) 11° 41' 60S Long (DMS) 20° 51' 0E Altitude (meters) 1119
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Macaginha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Macaginha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Macaginha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samessari (3.6 nm)
Nhamoge (6.9 nm)
Sandando (8.1 nm)
Jamba (10.7 nm)
Samacaca (12.1 nm)
Senguri (12.8 nm)
Chivunda (14.8 nm)
Sacutoa (16.4 nm)
Rinha (22.4 nm)
Forte Cameia (1.0 nm)
Satechilenqueno (5.0 nm)
Lumeji (9.8 nm)
Caze (9.8 nm)
Catombola (13.3 nm)
Cachala (13.3 nm)
Mota (16.8 nm)
Nacaveja (21.6 nm) Sambinga (2.8 nm)
Caxopa (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46503 Small Lumeje Airport Lumeje 8 nm N 335
FR46529 Closed Cazaje Airport Cazaje 39 nm N 346
FNUE LUO Medium LUENA Luena 56 nm W 265 TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NW List of cities and towns in Angola
23.9 nm W Léua
43.2 nm W Camanongue
53.1 nm W Moxico Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:27 2016