Myowa, Zambia Page

Other names: Myoa

World:Zambia:Muchinga
Latitude -10.6862 Longitude 33.4625 Altitude (feet) 4343
Lat (DMS) 10° 41' 10S Long (DMS) 33° 27' 45E Altitude (meters) 1323
Time zone (est) Africa/Lusaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1680

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Myowa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myowa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myowa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mayowa (2.9 nm) Andrew (3.6 nm)
Yotam (4.2 nm)
Vangalila (5.3 nm)
Muyombe (6.8 nm)
Alik Chilembo (7.0 nm)
Chidulika (7.2 nm)
Chipungu (7.3 nm)
Petros (7.4 nm)
Tom (7.5 nm)
Chakoma (7.5 nm)
Chitulika (8.8 nm)
Katanga (1.5 nm)
Mbowa (2.9 nm)
Chalochasowa (4.2 nm)
Munyakatawe (5.7 nm)
Chipanga (2.0 nm)
Katumbi (8.4 nm)
Chuka (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 9 nm S 162
FLEE Small East Five Airport Chidulka 9 nm N 340
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm N Muyombe
10.1 nm E Nyika National Park, Zambia
18.5 nm N Mafinga District
18.8 nm E Lake Kaulime


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:59:40 2016