Mayowa, Zambia Page

Other names: Mayowe

World:Zambia:Muchinga
Latitude -10.6667 Longitude 33.4167 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 10° 40' 0S Long (DMS) 33° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Lusaka
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mayowa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mayowa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mayowa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zumbe (7.7 nm)
Pemba (8.0 nm)
Andrew (2.2 nm)
Yotam (3.6 nm)
Alik Chilembo (4.5 nm)
Vangalila (5.6 nm)
Muyombe (6.0 nm)
Petros (6.1 nm)
Chidulika (6.3 nm)
Chipungu (7.2 nm)
Chitulika (7.2 nm)
Mwembo (8.4 nm)
Myowa (2.9 nm)
Katanga (4.4 nm)
Mbowa (5.8 nm)
Chalochasowa (6.9 nm)
Munyakatawe (8.5 nm)
Chipanga (3.6 nm)
Chuka (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FLEE Small East Five Airport Chidulka 7 nm N 355
FWKB Closed Katumbi Airport Katumbi 11 nm S 151
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NE Muyombe
12.8 nm E Nyika National Park, Zambia
17.0 nm N Mafinga District
21.1 nm S 11th parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:09 2016