Umm Qabub, West Bank Page

Other names: أم قابوب,Umm Qābūb

World:West Bank
Latitude 32.4628 Longitude 35.3663 Altitude (feet) 872
Lat (DMS) 32° 27' 46N Long (DMS) 35° 21' 59E Altitude (meters) 265
Time zone (est) Asia/Hebron
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 67970

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Umm Qabub Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umm Qabub Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umm Qabub Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayt Qad (0.7 nm)
Al Jamilat (1.7 nm)
Wadi ad Dabi` (1.8 nm)
Gannim (1.8 nm)
`Aba (2.2 nm)
Khirbat Sab`in (2.5 nm)
Hayy al Almaniyah (2.5 nm)
Mashru` Bayt Qad (0.7 nm)
Barghashah (1.1 nm)
Dayr Ghazalah (2.1 nm)
Khirbat Abu `Anqar (2.1 nm)
`Arabbunah (2.9 nm)
Faqqu`ah (2.4 nm)
Jalbun (2.5 nm)
Dayr Abu Da`if (0.5 nm)
Umm at Tut (2.1 nm)
Jalqamus (2.3 nm)
Al Mughayyir (2.6 nm)
Nahal Malkishua` (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLMG Small MEGIDDO Afula 10 nm N 319
LLRD Medium RAMAT DAVID Haifa 15 nm N 322
LLPO Heli Poriya Medical Center 19 nm N 26
LLHA HFA Medium HAIFA Haifa 26 nm N 321 Arkia , Israir, Tus Airways
LLIB RPN Medium MAHANAIM I BEN YAAKOV Rosh Pina 32 nm N 18 Ayit Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SW Ganim
2.5 nm W Kadim
2.8 nm SE Malkishua
2.8 nm E Yeshivat Ma'ale Gilboa
3.0 nm SE Mount Gilboa
3.6 nm S Arab American University
3.3 nm W Capture of Jenin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:45 2016