Tierkloof, Namibia Page

Other names: Tierkluft

World:Namibia://Karas
Latitude -27.5167 Longitude 16.8167 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 27° 31' 0S Long (DMS) 16° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tierkloof Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tierkloof Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tierkloof Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Swartpunt (11.4 nm)
Swartkloofberg (15.2 nm)
Geelperdhoek (7.8 nm)
Kliphoek (14.1 nm)
Piet-se-Puts (14.1 nm)
Nooitgedacht (17.1 nm)
Kanies (17.4 nm)
Wolfbeen (19.1 nm)
Springbokvlakte (19.5 nm)
Driehoek (2.0 nm)
Aub (7.4 nm)
Abos (13.4 nm)
Kolke (7.2 nm)
Witputs (7.5 nm)
Witputs Sud (11.8 nm)
Zebrafontein (13.5 nm)
Witputs Noord (15.0 nm)
Arimas (15.3 nm)
Spitskop (18.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FYSA RHN Small Skorpion Mine Airport Rosh Pinah 23 nm S 202
FYRP Closed ROSH PINAH Rosh Pinah 27 nm S 187
FYOG OMD Medium ORANJEMUND Oranjemund 67 nm S 196 Air Namibia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.3 nm SW List of impact craters in Africa
34.4 nm S 17th meridian east
34.2 nm S South African National Parks
31.8 nm SW Roter Kamm crater


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:52 2016