Arimas, Namibia Page

Other names: Arumas

World:Namibia://Karas
Latitude -27.7000 Longitude 17.0167 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 27° 41' 60S Long (DMS) 17° 1' 0E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arimas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arimas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arimas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zebrafontein (7.4 nm)
Kolke (9.7 nm)
Witputs (15.9 nm)
Witputs Noord (16.2 nm)
Witputs Sud (16.9 nm)
Spitskop (17.9 nm)
Aub (9.7 nm)
Driehoek (13.4 nm)
Abos (16.1 nm)
Tierkloof (15.3 nm)
Geelperdhoek (19.3 nm)
Huns (22.4 nm)
Piet-se-Puts (24.6 nm)
Uitsig (9.4 nm)
Mara (16.4 nm)
Moedhou (21.9 nm)
Soutkuil (21.5 nm)
Namuskloof (19.6 nm)
Blokwerf (22.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FYRP Closed ROSH PINAH Rosh Pinah 21 nm S 221
FYSA RHN Small Skorpion Mine Airport Rosh Pinah 22 nm W 241
FYOG OMD Medium ORANJEMUND Oranjemund 61 nm S 209 Air Namibia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.3 nm S South African National Parks
22.0 nm S 17th meridian east
26.2 nm S List of crossings of the Orange River
26.3 nm S Namibia–South Africa border


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:09 2016