Pelgrimsrus, Namibia Page

Other names: Pelgrimsrust,Pilgrimsrust

World:Namibia://Karas
Latitude -28.8500 Longitude 19.0833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 28° 51' 0S Long (DMS) 19° 4' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Windhoek
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pelgrimsrus Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pelgrimsrus Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pelgrimsrus Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kambreek (5.9 nm)
Kumkum (7.3 nm)
Hoogoor (10.7 nm)
Hartebeestmund (10.9 nm)
Hoogoor (11.6 nm)
Keimas (5.3 nm) Oranje Fall (3.6 nm)
Pelladrif (4.6 nm)
Keimasmund (6.6 nm)
Tierwater (7.6 nm)
Kambreek (4.8 nm)
Pella Drift (6.1 nm)
Die Bank (6.6 nm)
Pelladrif (8.0 nm)
Pelladrif (8.3 nm)
Kambreek (8.8 nm)
Pella Mission (9.1 nm)
Sandfontein (11.2 nm)
Zandfontein (11.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45073 Small Annakop Airport Annakop 15 nm S 180
FAPD Small Pofadder Airport Pofadder 24 nm S 135
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SW 19th meridian east
10.8 nm SE List of mountain passes of the Northern Cape
11.5 nm S Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Pella
13.6 nm NE List of crossings of the Orange River
13.6 nm NE Namibia–South Africa border


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:07 2016