Los Angeles, Venezuela Page

Other names: Los Ángeles

World:Venezuela:Merida
Latitude 8.5768 Longitude -71.2064 Altitude (feet) 4324
Lat (DMS) 8° 34' 36N Long (DMS) 71° 12' 23W Altitude (meters) 1317
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 93987

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Los Angeles Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Los Angeles Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Los Angeles Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laguneta (0.4 nm)
El Salado (1.1 nm)
Cacute (1.2 nm)
Las Cruces (1.6 nm)
La Calera (2.2 nm)
Manzano Abajo (2.5 nm)
Ejido (2.7 nm)
Los Curos (0.4 nm)
La Pedregosa (2.2 nm)
Urbanizacion La Pedregosa (1.2 nm)
San Jose (1.7 nm)
El Chamita (2.0 nm)
Las Tienditas (2.1 nm)
Loma de La Virgen (2.5 nm)
El Rincon (2.6 nm)
La Parroquia (0.7 nm)
La Punta (1.3 nm)
San Rafael (2.2 nm)
La Hoyada (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVMD MRD Medium ALBERTO CARNEVALLI Merida 2 nm E 83 Avior Airlines
SVSY Small San Francisco de Mérida Airport 26 nm W 301
SVVG VIG Medium JUAN PABLO PEREZ ALFONSO El Vigia 27 nm W 275 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines
SVQP Small Miquelon Airport 29 nm N 341
SVSZ STB Medium SANTA BARBARA DEL ZULIA 49 nm W 298 Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Estadio Metropolitano de San Cristóbal
1.4 nm SW Estadio Metropolitano de Mérida
3.6 nm NE Estadio Guillermo Soto Rosa
3.6 nm NE Libertador Municipality, Mérida
3.9 nm E Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Mérida in Venezuela
4.6 nm E Mérida Province (Venezuela)
4.7 nm NE University of the Andes (Venezuela)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:53 2016