Cano Balsa, Venezuela Page

Other names: Caño Balsa

World:Venezuela:Merida
Latitude 8.6386 Longitude -71.6057 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 8° 38' 19N Long (DMS) 71° 36' 21W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47367

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cano Balsa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cano Balsa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cano Balsa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
La Blanca (1.2 nm)
Hacienda San Roman (1.5 nm)
Aroa (2.4 nm)
San Rafael (0.8 nm)
Hacienda El Socorro (0.9 nm)
Madre Vieja (1.8 nm)
Mucujepe (2.0 nm)
Cano Azul (2.2 nm)
Cano Caiman (2.7 nm)
Mesa Alta (1.8 nm)
Las Adjuntas (1.8 nm)
Los Algarrobos (2.3 nm)
Hacienda Las Adjuntas (2.3 nm)
Hacienda El Tesoro (0.3 nm)
Cano Seco (0.7 nm)
El Chama (1.6 nm)
Brisas del Chama (2.1 nm)
Matera Las Palmas (2.1 nm)
El Olvido (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVVG VIG Medium JUAN PABLO PEREZ ALFONSO El Vigia 4 nm W 257 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines
SVSY Small San Francisco de Mérida Airport 9 nm N 7
SVSJ Small Central Bolívar Airport 25 nm W 310
SVMD MRD Medium ALBERTO CARNEVALLI Merida 26 nm E 97 Avior Airlines
SVSZ STB Medium SANTA BARBARA DEL ZULIA 28 nm N 315 Venezolana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Estadio 12 de Febrero
2.9 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia
4.1 nm W Juan Pablo Pérez Alfonzo Airport
10.6 nm NE Andrés Bello Municipality, Mérida
14.0 nm S Antonio Pinto Salinas Municipality


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:04 2016