Cano Azul, Venezuela Page

Other names: Caño Azul

World:Venezuela:Merida
Latitude 8.6717 Longitude -71.6222 Altitude (feet) 396
Lat (DMS) 8° 40' 18N Long (DMS) 71° 37' 20W Altitude (meters) 120
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35182

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cano Azul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cano Azul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cano Azul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aroa (1.1 nm)
El Cangrejo (1.6 nm)
Hacienda San Antonio (1.8 nm)
Cano Frio (2.0 nm)
Hacienda San Miguel (2.7 nm)
Las Parcelas (1.7 nm)
La Horqueta (2.4 nm)
Las Cruces (2.8 nm)
Madre Vieja (0.5 nm)
San Rafael (2.0 nm)
Mucujepe (2.2 nm)
Cano Caiman (2.6 nm)
Cano Blanco (2.7 nm)
Hacienda El Socorro (1.3 nm)
Hacienda San Roman (1.5 nm)
Cano Balsa (2.2 nm)
Hacienda El Tesoro (2.5 nm)
Cano Seco (2.7 nm)
La Blanca (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVVG VIG Medium JUAN PABLO PEREZ ALFONSO El Vigia 4 nm W 226 Aero Servicios Carabobo Airlines, Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines
SVSY Small San Francisco de Mérida Airport 8 nm N 16
SVSJ Small Central Bolívar Airport 23 nm W 308
SVSZ STB Medium SANTA BARBARA DEL ZULIA 26 nm W 313 Venezolana
SVMD MRD Medium ALBERTO CARNEVALLI Merida 27 nm E 101 Avior Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia
4.1 nm S Estadio 12 de Febrero
4.1 nm SW Juan Pablo Pérez Alfonzo Airport
10.8 nm E Andrés Bello Municipality, Mérida
13.1 nm NW List of solar eclipses in the 10th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:54 2016