Subasi, Turkey Page

Other names: Subaşı

World:Turkey:Canakkale
Latitude 40.3163 Longitude 26.7203 Altitude (feet) 295
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 59N Long (DMS) 26° 43' 13E Altitude (meters) 89
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2662

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Subasi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Subasi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Subasi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kocaveli (2.1 nm)
Gokkoy (4.9 nm)
Suluca (4.6 nm)
Yenice (0.9 nm)
Lapseki (2.3 nm)
Cardak (3.6 nm)
Mecidiye (3.3 nm)
Haciomerler (4.7 nm)
Adatepe (5.7 nm)
Gelibolu (6.1 nm)
Sahinli (1.2 nm)
Kocabaslar (4.3 nm)
Tasbasi (4.4 nm)
Damlali (3.0 nm)
Ilyaskoy (2.9 nm)
Eskikisla (5.0 nm)
Akcaalan (5.7 nm)
Karaomerler (5.2 nm)
Sindal (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBH CKZ Medium CANAKKALE Çanakkale 17 nm W 231 Borajet, Turkish Airlines
FR41522 Closed Çanakkale Çan Airfield Çan 24 nm S 143
FR41530 Medium Keşan Airport Keşan 28 nm N 349
LTFD EDO Medium BALIKESIR KORFEZ Edremit 47 nm S 163 AnadoluJet, AtlasGlobal, Borajet, Germania, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR5262 GKD Small IMROZ Gökçeada 38 nm W 260 Borajet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N Çardak, Çanakkale
4.2 nm W Çanakkale Suspension Bridge
4.3 nm E Bayramdere Dam
5.0 nm NW Aegospotami
6.2 nm N Fall of Gallipoli
6.5 nm N Gelibolu
8.8 nm NE List of wrecked or lost ships of the Ottoman steam navy


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:36 2016