Gelehun, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Gerehun

World:Sierra Leone:Southern
Latitude 7.8738 Longitude -11.7087 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 7° 52' 26N Long (DMS) 11° 42' 31W Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6369

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gelehun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gelehun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gelehun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gawula (1.0 nm)
Sembehun (1.4 nm)
Dodo (2.5 nm)
Gawula (1.3 nm)
Benduma (1.8 nm)
Lunge (1.8 nm)
Bangeima (1.9 nm)
Sembehun (2.0 nm)
Sami (2.5 nm)
Tibola (1.0 nm)
Konta (1.5 nm)
Samabobu (2.0 nm)
Konta (2.0 nm)
Gondama (0.4 nm)
Baoma (1.4 nm)
Fakai (1.5 nm)
Jembe (2.0 nm)
Nyeyema (2.3 nm)
Lembema (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 5 nm N 323 Eagle Air S.A.
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 31 nm E 88 Eagle Air S.A.
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 40 nm W 261 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 43 nm E 61
GFBN BTE Medium Sherbro International Airport Bonthe 52 nm W 247
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NW Bo Plains
5.3 nm NW Bo Airport
5.3 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Bo
5.3 nm N Bo, Sierra Leone
5.5 nm N Bo Stadium
9.5 nm N Panguma


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:09:36 2016