Gawula, Sierra Leone Page

Other names: Gawura

World:Sierra Leone:Southern
Latitude 7.8946 Longitude -11.7130 Altitude (feet) 209
Lat (DMS) 7° 53' 41N Long (DMS) 11° 42' 47W Altitude (meters) 63
Time zone (est) Africa/Freetown
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13926

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gawula Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gawula Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gawula Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sembehun (0.9 nm)
Benduma (1.0 nm)
Sami (1.4 nm)
Sembehun (0.7 nm)
Bawura (1.5 nm)
Gbewobu (1.8 nm)
Kpawula (1.8 nm)
Njewoma (2.1 nm)
Kamdeyama (2.5 nm)
Bangeima (1.1 nm)
Lunge (1.1 nm)
Tibola (1.2 nm)
Samabobu (2.1 nm)
Konta (2.3 nm)
Konima (2.4 nm)
Gawula (0.8 nm)
Gelehun (1.3 nm)
Gondama (1.7 nm)
Baoma (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GFBO KBS Medium Bo Airport Bo 4 nm N 316 Eagle Air S.A.
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 31 nm E 90 Eagle Air S.A.
GFGK GBK Small Gbangbatok Airport Gbangbatok 40 nm W 259 Eagle Air S.A.
GFTO Small Tongo Airport Tongo 42 nm E 63
GFBN BTE Medium Sherbro International Airport Bonthe 52 nm W 245
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Bo
4.0 nm NW Bo, Sierra Leone
4.1 nm NW Bo Airport
4.2 nm N Bo Stadium
4.4 nm W Bo Plains
8.2 nm N Panguma


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:28 2016