Leeukloof, South Africa Page

Other names: Leeuwkloof

World:South Africa:Western Cape
Latitude -33.9470 Longitude 22.0576 Altitude (feet) 843
Lat (DMS) 33° 56' 49S Long (DMS) 22° 3' 27E Altitude (meters) 256
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 679

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Leeukloof Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leeukloof Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leeukloof Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Eight Bells (1.2 nm)
Ruitersbos (1.1 nm)
Bonnievale (1.7 nm)
Palmiet Rivier (3.6 nm)
Voor-Attakwaskloof (5.5 nm)
Groot Hoek (4.9 nm)
Moeras Riviers Hoek (5.5 nm)
Gannakraal (4.1 nm)
Kleinvlei (4.8 nm)
Hartebeeskraal (3.8 nm)
Waterkloof (4.4 nm)
Rondeheuwel (4.5 nm)
Annadale (4.9 nm)
Wasterman (5.2 nm)
Poespasvlei (5.2 nm)
Modderdrif (5.6 nm)
Brandwag (6.0 nm)
Die Erwe (6.2 nm)
Matjespoort (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMO MZY Small Mossel Bay Airport Mossel Bay 12 nm S 179
FAGG GRJ Large GEORGE George 16 nm E 102 Airlink, CemAir, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
FAOH OUH Medium OUDTSHOORN Oudtshoorn 21 nm N 17
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N List of mountain passes of the Western Cape
9.8 nm SE List of rivers of South Africa
8.9 nm SE List of dams in South Africa
10.3 nm SE List of bays of South Africa
10.8 nm SW Gondwana Game Reserve
12.3 nm S List of National Key Points
12.6 nm S List of airports in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:03 2016