Gannakraal, South Africa Page

Other names: Gonnakraal

World:South Africa:Western Cape
Latitude -33.9597 Longitude 22.1394 Altitude (feet) 1056
Lat (DMS) 33° 57' 35S Long (DMS) 22° 8' 22E Altitude (meters) 321
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1441

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gannakraal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gannakraal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gannakraal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Leeukloof (4.1 nm) Mensh Bosch (4.6 nm)
Groot Hoek (5.6 nm)
Kleinberg (3.1 nm)
Kleinplaats (4.0 nm)
Jonkersberg (4.2 nm)
Kleinbergskloof (5.3 nm)
Jonkersberg (5.3 nm)
Jonkers Hoek (5.2 nm)
Kleinvlei (1.6 nm)
Klein (2.8 nm)
Hartebeeskraal (3.2 nm)
Annadale (3.7 nm)
Sorgsfontein (4.1 nm)
Bottelierskop (4.3 nm)
Banff (4.4 nm)
Waterkloof (4.4 nm)
Wolwedans (4.5 nm)
Homestead (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMO MZY Small Mossel Bay Airport Mossel Bay 12 nm S 198
FAGG GRJ Large GEORGE George 12 nm E 103 Airlink, CemAir, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
FAOH OUH Medium OUDTSHOORN Oudtshoorn 21 nm N 6
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm SE List of dams in South Africa
7.9 nm S List of rivers of South Africa
7.4 nm NW List of mountain passes of the Western Cape
8.4 nm S List of bays of South Africa
11.3 nm S List of National Key Points
11.5 nm S List of islands of South Africa
12.4 nm S Ports and harbours in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:04 2016