Zomershoek, South Africa Page

Other names: Zomeshoek

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -27.1579 Longitude 30.0398 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 9' 28S Long (DMS) 30° 2' 23E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 723

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zomershoek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zomershoek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zomershoek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Somershoek (0.8 nm)
Vlakpoort (2.9 nm)
Verkyk (5.7 nm)
Vlakplaats (5.9 nm)
Broederstroom (4.1 nm)
Daggakraal (4.3 nm)
Driefontein (4.8 nm)
Latemanek (5.1 nm)
Daggakraal (5.1 nm)
Mooipoort (2.2 nm)
Wydgelegen (4.1 nm)
Vleispoortjie (5.2 nm)
Halsdoek (5.2 nm)
Nauwpoort (5.3 nm)
Sterkfontein (6.1 nm)
Langberg (3.5 nm)
Schoongezig (5.8 nm)
Schoongezicht (5.9 nm)
Welgelegen (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38245 Small Amersfoort Airport Amerspoort 12 nm W 312
FR38244 Small Wakkerstroom Airport Wakkerstroom 13 nm S 149
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 98 nm N 32
FAUL ULD Medium PRINCE MANGOSUTHU BUTHELEZI Ulundi 101 nm E 134 Federal Air
FDSK Closed Sikhuphe International Airport 101 nm E 62 Swaziland Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm SW Sentech
14.7 nm W List of airports in South Africa
14.7 nm W List of tallest structures in Africa
14.7 nm W List of coal power stations
14.7 nm W List of power stations in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:43 2016