Wydgelegen, South Africa Page

Other names: Wydgelee

World:South Africa:Mpumalanga
Latitude -27.1784 Longitude 30.1133 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 27° 10' 42S Long (DMS) 30° 6' 48E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 310

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wydgelegen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wydgelegen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wydgelegen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zomershoek (4.1 nm)
Langberg (4.2 nm)
Vleispoortjie (2.9 nm)
Mooipoort (3.2 nm)
Nauwpoort (3.6 nm)
Ezelsklip (4.2 nm)
Vryheid (4.7 nm)
Broederstroom (4.9 nm)
Halsdoek (1.1 nm)
Sterkfontein (2.8 nm)
Winterskraal (3.5 nm)
Derdehoek (3.5 nm)
Derdehoek (4.0 nm)
Derdehoek (4.0 nm)
Winterskraal (4.1 nm)
Derdehoek (4.8 nm)
Waaihoek (5.0 nm)
Langfontein (3.2 nm)
Welgelegen (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38244 Small Wakkerstroom Airport Wakkerstroom 10 nm S 164
FR38245 Small Amersfoort Airport Amerspoort 16 nm W 306
FABN Closed Barberton Municipal Airfield Barberton 97 nm N 30
FAUL ULD Medium PRINCE MANGOSUTHU BUTHELEZI Ulundi 97 nm E 135 Federal Air
FDSK Closed Sikhuphe International Airport 98 nm E 60 Swaziland Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.4 nm S List of dams in South Africa
14.4 nm SW Sentech
18.9 nm W List of airports in South Africa
18.8 nm W List of tallest structures in Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:05 2016