South End, South Africa Page

Other names: Suideinde

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.9734 Longitude 25.6204 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 33° 58' 24S Long (DMS) 25° 37' 13E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 90475

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

South End Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


South End Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


South End Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hallack Rock (1.1 nm)
Walmer (1.6 nm)
Glendinningvale (2.3 nm)
Glenhurd (3.0 nm)
Newton Park (3.2 nm)
Schauder (3.6 nm)
Perridgevale (3.6 nm)
North End (2.3 nm)
Mount Road (2.2 nm)
Millard Grange (2.6 nm)
Kensington (2.6 nm)
Sydenham (3.0 nm)
Parsons Hill (3.0 nm)
McLeanville (3.0 nm)
Holland Park (3.0 nm)
Dowerville (3.0 nm)
Humewood (1.1 nm)
Summerstrand (2.4 nm)
Southdene (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 0 nm S 192 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FAPZ Small Progress Airport Sunlands 12 nm W 281
FAUH Small Uitenhage Airport Uitenhage 16 nm W 313
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 52 nm E 48
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm N DP World
0.4 nm W Victoria Park High School
0.5 nm N Eastern Cape Division
0.7 nm N List of cathedrals in South Africa
0.7 nm N List of National Key Points
0.7 nm NW St George's Park (cricket ground)
0.8 nm N Port Elizabeth railway station
0.7 nm SE Elizabeth Donkin Hospital
0.8 nm NW St George's Park, Port Elizabeth
0.8 nm E Humewood Road railway station
0.9 nm NW Horse Memorial
1.0 nm S List of museums in South Africa
0.9 nm NW Prince Alfred's Guard Memorial
1.1 nm SW List of airports in South Africa
1.1 nm SW List of bases of the South African Air Force
1.1 nm SE EPRU Stadium
1.1 nm W Latitude and longitude of cities, Q-Z
1.2 nm SW South African Weather Service
1.4 nm NW Super Rugby
1.4 nm NW Port Elizabeth Provincial Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:53 2016