North End, South Africa Page

Other names: Noordeine

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -33.9370 Longitude 25.6076 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 33° 56' 13S Long (DMS) 25° 36' 27E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 237036

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

North End Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


North End Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


North End Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Millard Grange (0.4 nm)
Kensington (0.4 nm)
Mount Road (1.0 nm)
Parsons Hill (1.2 nm)
McLeanville (1.2 nm)
Holland Park (1.2 nm)
Dowerville (1.2 nm)
Glendinningvale (1.4 nm)
Korsten (2.0 nm)
Schauder (2.0 nm)
Perridgevale (2.0 nm)
Sydenham (0.8 nm)
Sidwell (1.7 nm)
Retiefville (1.7 nm)
Marais (1.7 nm)
Ferguson (1.7 nm)
New Brighton (2.3 nm)
Hallack Rock (1.8 nm)
South End (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAPE PLZ Medium PORT ELIZABETH INTL Port Elizabeth 2 nm S 170 Airlink, British Airways, Comair, FlySafair, Mango, South African Airways, South African Express
FAPZ Small Progress Airport Sunlands 11 nm W 272
FAUH Small Uitenhage Airport Uitenhage 14 nm W 309
FR44461 Heli Pumba Helipad Nelson Mandela Bay 51 nm E 50
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W 2010 FIFA World Cup
0.4 nm W Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
0.4 nm W 2013 Africa Cup of Nations
0.6 nm S List of decommissioned power stations in South Africa
0.9 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Port Elizabeth
1.0 nm SW Sophy Gray (architect)
1.3 nm S Super Rugby
1.3 nm N List of lighthouses in South Africa
1.3 nm S Port Elizabeth Provincial Hospital
1.5 nm S Horse Memorial
1.5 nm SW Trams in Port Elizabeth
1.6 nm S Grey High School
1.6 nm S Prince Alfred's Guard Memorial
1.7 nm SE List of cathedrals in South Africa
1.5 nm SE Ports and harbours in South Africa
1.7 nm S St George's Park, Port Elizabeth
1.7 nm SE Port Elizabeth railway station
1.8 nm S St George's Park (cricket ground)
1.7 nm SE List of National Key Points
1.8 nm S Eastern Cape Division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:53 2016