Mount Plaisir, South Africa Page

Other names: Mont Plaisir

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -30.2000 Longitude 28.7167 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 30° 11' 60S Long (DMS) 28° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11117

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mount Plaisir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mount Plaisir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mount Plaisir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
KwaMbobo (3.6 nm)
Mapfontein (3.6 nm)
Bromwell (4.0 nm)
Felleng (4.6 nm)
Belfort (1.2 nm)
Qacha's Nek (5.3 nm)
Mochiding (2.0 nm)
Tsitsong (5.3 nm)
Pidgeon Rocks (5.9 nm)
Hlakoane (5.9 nm)
Monkhankhaneng (0.5 nm)
Etheldale (2.6 nm)
Wallace's Farm (3.8 nm)
Andriel (4.4 nm)
Donald Drift (4.7 nm)
Donald (4.8 nm)
Liefeldts (5.0 nm)
Elliot (6.0 nm)
Masiza (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FXQN UNE Small Qacha's Nek Airport Qacha's Nek 5 nm N 336
FAMA Small Matatiele Airport Matatiele 8 nm S 151
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 80 nm S 181 Airlink
FXMM MSU Medium MOSHOESHOE I INTL Maseru 75 nm W 305 Airlink, Maluti Sky
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 92 nm E 121
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NW Qacha's Nek
4.5 nm N Lesotho–South Africa border
4.6 nm N List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
10.0 nm SE South African Weather Service
12.1 nm N Qacha's Nek District
13.0 nm SE Sentech


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:13 2016