Tsitsong, South Africa Page

Other names: Tsitweni

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -30.2327 Longitude 28.8116 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 30° 13' 58S Long (DMS) 28° 48' 42E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29653

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tsitsong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tsitsong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tsitsong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mochiding (3.3 nm)
Donald Drift (4.2 nm)
Wallace's Farm (4.2 nm)
Donald (4.6 nm)
Monkhankhaneng (4.9 nm)
Hermitage (4.4 nm) Apron (1.5 nm)
Pontsene (2.8 nm)
Lehlohonola (3.7 nm)
Saint Bernards (4.2 nm)
Pidgeon Rocks (2.1 nm)
Hlakoane (2.1 nm)
Malubaluba (3.1 nm)
Sepisonq (3.6 nm)
Mapoki (4.0 nm)
Masiza (4.8 nm)
Tiperary (4.9 nm)
Khohlong (5.3 nm)
Santini (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAMA Small Matatiele Airport Matatiele 5 nm S 189
FXQN UNE Small Qacha's Nek Airport Qacha's Nek 10 nm W 315
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 79 nm S 185 Airlink
FXMM MSU Medium MOSHOESHOE I INTL Maseru 80 nm W 304 Airlink, Maluti Sky
FR44777 Closed Munster Airfield Glenmore Beach 87 nm E 122
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm S South African Weather Service
8.9 nm NW Qacha's Nek
9.0 nm NW Lesotho–South Africa border
9.0 nm NW List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
9.8 nm S Sentech
14.3 nm N Qacha's Nek District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:46 2016