Longden, South Africa Page

Other names: Longdens,Longlands

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.3167 Longitude 28.3333 Altitude (feet) 4291
Lat (DMS) 31° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 28° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 1307
Time zone (est) Africa/Johannesburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 569

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longden Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longden Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longden Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Redorta (0.8 nm)
Via Mala (1.9 nm)
Ku-Ndoda (3.5 nm)
Sandwick (5.0 nm)
Marolta (5.2 nm)
Rocky Park (1.3 nm)
Ku-Ngcengane (2.6 nm)
Nelani (3.3 nm)
Lalini (3.4 nm)
Moyeni (4.5 nm)
Mdilingwa (4.6 nm)
Nayijele (4.7 nm)
Gqaqala (5.2 nm)
Maplotini (2.7 nm)
Ku-Mayima (3.5 nm)
Hart Dale (5.0 nm)
Ncembu (5.3 nm)
High View (6.3 nm)
Singumeni (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FAUG Small Ugie Airport Ugie 8 nm W 312
FAMQ Small Maclear Airport Maclear 14 nm N 9
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 22 nm E 128 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm E List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
10.6 nm E Kumajaba Pass
12.6 nm NW Prentjiesberg
14.4 nm N Elundini Local Municipality
14.5 nm N Maclear Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:28 2016