Lauriston, South Africa Page

Other names: Louriston

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.2984 Longitude 27.1380 Altitude (feet) 5331
Lat (DMS) 31° 17' 54S Long (DMS) 27° 8' 17E Altitude (meters) 1624
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 211

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lauriston Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lauriston Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lauriston Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bamboes Hoek (3.2 nm)
Fairview (3.8 nm)
Kikvorsfontein (4.6 nm)
Storm Fontein (5.0 nm)
Dordrecht (6.4 nm)
Vlak Fontein (2.2 nm)
Krans Fontein (4.1 nm)
Nooit-Ge-Dacht (5.3 nm)
Hartebeeste Hoek (5.2 nm)
Rondavel (1.6 nm)
Mackays Kop (4.1 nm)
Moordenaars Poort (4.3 nm)
Leeuw Fontein (4.5 nm)
Brak Pan (1.1 nm)
Treur Fontein (2.8 nm)
Greenvale (4.2 nm)
Vlak Fontein (5.3 nm)
Brak Leegte (6.8 nm)
Blaauw Krantz (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADG Small Dordrecht Airport Dordrecht 7 nm W 226
FAIW Small Indwe Airport Indwe 15 nm S 135
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 80 nm E 101 Airlink
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 93 nm S 207
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SW Dordrecht Hospital
8.9 nm N Groot Winterhoek
10.6 nm NE Killian's Pass
10.6 nm NE List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
13.6 nm NE Greylings Pass
14.3 nm SE Indwe Hospital


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:53 2016