Kikvorsfontein, South Africa Page

Other names: Kikvarsfontein

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -31.3506 Longitude 27.0723 Altitude (feet) 5935
Lat (DMS) 31° 21' 2S Long (DMS) 27° 4' 20E Altitude (meters) 1808
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10881

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kikvorsfontein Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kikvorsfontein Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kikvorsfontein Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Coffee Fontein (3.6 nm)
Leeuwe Fontein (3.9 nm)
Moordenaars Hoek (4.4 nm)
Damside (4.9 nm)
Storm Fontein (2.5 nm)
Fairview (3.6 nm)
Bamboes Hoek (4.7 nm)
Drooge Fontein (5.5 nm)
Vlak Fontein (6.0 nm)
Treur Fontein (2.2 nm)
Greenvale (3.8 nm)
Brak Pan (4.0 nm)
Lauriston (4.6 nm)
Dordrecht (1.8 nm)
Vlak Fontein (1.9 nm)
Driefontein (3.7 nm)
Stry Poort (4.4 nm)
Naauw Poort (5.3 nm)
Dwing Fontein (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FADG Small Dordrecht Airport Dordrecht 2 nm W 225
FAIW Small Indwe Airport Indwe 16 nm E 119
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 89 nm S 206
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 82 nm E 98 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SW Dordrecht Hospital
12.7 nm N Groot Winterhoek
15.2 nm NE Killian's Pass
15.2 nm NE List of mountain passes of the Eastern Cape
14.8 nm W Smuts Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:17 2016