Hooroosh Craig, South Africa Page

Other names: Hoorosh Craig

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.1764 Longitude 27.1650 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 32° 10' 35S Long (DMS) 27° 9' 54E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hooroosh Craig Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hooroosh Craig Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hooroosh Craig Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hopewell (2.8 nm)
Papkuilsfontein (3.6 nm)
Grey Craig (1.4 nm)
Mandalay (2.3 nm)
Upper Hendham (3.0 nm)
Bloemhof (3.5 nm)
Upper Dubugaler (3.9 nm)
Cathcart (4.1 nm)
Hillsdale (4.9 nm)
Jabberside (1.6 nm)
Lower Beacon Park (2.8 nm)
Beacon Peak (2.9 nm)
Lower Hendam (3.6 nm)
Thorn Grove (2.1 nm)
Cairnend (2.8 nm)
Bonchurch (3.0 nm)
Exwell (3.5 nm)
Braemaer (4.7 nm)
Upland (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACX Small Cathcart Airport Cathcart 6 nm S 191
FAQT UTW Medium QUEENSTOWN Queenstown 21 nm N 316
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 53 nm W 235
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 61 nm S 147 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 85 nm E 64 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm S Cathcart Provincial Hospital
13.5 nm NW Eastern Cape
13.5 nm NW Africa Open
16.6 nm NE Qamata (disambiguation)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:57 2016