Cathcart, South Africa Page

Other names: Cathcart Park

World:South Africa:Eastern Cape
Latitude -32.1085 Longitude 27.1548 Altitude (feet) 2798
Lat (DMS) 32° 6' 31S Long (DMS) 27° 9' 17E Altitude (meters) 852
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cathcart Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cathcart Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cathcart Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bloemhof (1.6 nm)
Merino Walk (2.0 nm)
Tylden (3.5 nm)
Traders Drift (3.7 nm)
Glen Thorn (4.2 nm)
Glen Garry (1.4 nm)
Rennie Vale (1.6 nm)
Glen Thorn (2.9 nm)
Strydfontein (4.3 nm)
Upper Dubugaler (1.4 nm)
Upper Hendham (2.6 nm)
Springvale (2.8 nm)
Hillsdale (3.4 nm)
Fordyce (3.5 nm)
Rockland (4.2 nm)
Grey Craig (2.8 nm)
Mandalay (2.9 nm)
Hooroosh Craig (4.1 nm)
Jabberside (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FACX Small Cathcart Airport Cathcart 10 nm S 184
FAQT UTW Medium QUEENSTOWN Queenstown 17 nm W 309
FAAD Closed Adelaide Airport Adelaide 55 nm W 231
FAEL ELS Medium EAST LONDON East London 65 nm S 148 Airlink, FlySafair, South African Airways, South African Express, kulula.com
FAUT UTT Medium MTHATHA Umtata 84 nm E 66 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm NW Eastern Cape
10.2 nm NW Africa Open
11.4 nm S Cathcart Provincial Hospital
15.6 nm N List of dams in South Africa
14.2 nm NE Qamata (disambiguation)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:57 2016