Kalwerhokkop, South Africa Page

Other names: Kalverhokkop

World:South Africa:Free State
Latitude -28.3833 Longitude 27.5500 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 28° 22' 60S Long (DMS) 27° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 377

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kalwerhokkop Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalwerhokkop Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kalwerhokkop Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Roode Kop (1.1 nm)
Holpan (6.8 nm)
Myrtle Glen (8.2 nm)
Senekal (5.3 nm)
Uitzigt (5.7 nm)
Glenfield (8.3 nm)
Ongegund (9.2 nm)
Rosendal (10.3 nm)
Goede Hoop (5.6 nm)
Verblyding (5.4 nm)
Gemsboksfontein (7.2 nm)
Clairvue (7.7 nm)
Kromkuil (1.6 nm)
Deelkop (7.5 nm)
Elim (7.6 nm)
Springfield (9.1 nm)
De Vley (9.7 nm)
Helvetia (9.9 nm)
Smaldeel (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38221 Small Arizona Airport Senekal 4 nm S 197
FASN Small Senekal Airport Senekal 6 nm E 50
FXMM MSU Medium MOSHOESHOE I INTL Maseru 64 nm S 179 Airlink, Maluti Sky
FABL BFN Medium BLOEMFONTEIN INTL Bloemfontain 78 nm W 236 Airlink, CemAir, Fly Blue Crane, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm N Sentech
19.3 nm S Sand River (Free State)
21.3 nm W List of islands of South Africa
21.9 nm W List of dams in South Africa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:38 2016