Clairvue, South Africa Page

Other names: Claire Vue

World:South Africa:Free State
Latitude -28.3383 Longitude 27.6872 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 28° 20' 18S Long (DMS) 27° 41' 14E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10922

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Clairvue Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Clairvue Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Clairvue Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Senekal (3.7 nm)
Kalwerhokkop (7.7 nm)
Kromkuil (8.1 nm)
Uitzigt (8.1 nm)
Roode Kop (8.8 nm)
Rosendal (6.9 nm)
Glenfield (6.7 nm)
Resida (7.6 nm)
Addo (7.6 nm)
Libertas (8.6 nm)
Bethel (9.7 nm)
Esperanza (4.2 nm)
Liberia (6.2 nm)
Dwarsberg (9.0 nm)
Verblyding (3.8 nm)
The Glen (5.0 nm)
Gemsboksfontein (5.7 nm)
Goede Hoop (7.3 nm)
Deelkop (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FASN Small Senekal Airport Senekal 2 nm W 305
FR38221 Small Arizona Airport Senekal 10 nm W 231
FXMM MSU Medium MOSHOESHOE I INTL Maseru 67 nm S 186 Airlink, Maluti Sky
FABL BFN Medium BLOEMFONTEIN INTL Bloemfontain 85 nm W 237 Airlink, CemAir, Fly Blue Crane, FlySafair, Mango, South African Express, kulula.com
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm NW Sentech
20.5 nm S Sand River (Free State)
24.1 nm SE 4 Peaks Mountain Challenge
27.0 nm N Sedan Beehive stone huts


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:27 2016