Kirovo, Russia Page

Other names: Кирово

World:Russia:Severnaya Osetiya-Alaniya
Latitude 43.1720 Longitude 44.4094 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 43° 10' 19N Long (DMS) 44° 24' 34E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3956

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kirovo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirovo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirovo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kadgaron (4.4 nm)
Ardon (4.9 nm)
Tsmiti (2.1 nm)
Khumalag (5.0 nm)
Brut (5.8 nm)
Darg-Kokh (6.1 nm)
Sel'khoztekhnika (5.9 nm)
Kardzhin (7.5 nm)
Kosta (2.5 nm)
Farn (4.0 nm)
Novyy Batakoyurt (4.6 nm)
Arkhonskaya (5.8 nm)
Zilga (6.2 nm)
Beslan (6.0 nm)
Michurino (2.0 nm)
Khurkau (3.1 nm)
Nart (3.4 nm)
Rassvet (5.5 nm)
Fiagdon (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
URMO OGZ Medium BESLAN Vladikavkaz 8 nm E 77 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda, RusLine, S7 Airlines
URMS IGT Medium Magas Airport Magas 27 nm E 70 JSC "UTair Aviation", Pobeda
FR41317 Medium Mozdok Air Base Mozdok 37 nm N 12
URMN NAL Medium NALCHIK Nalchik 39 nm W 301 JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Pobeda
FR41076 Closed Tskhinvali Air Base Tskhinval 62 nm S 199
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Kirovo, Russia
4.0 nm NW Fiagdon River
5.4 nm NW Gizeldon River
5.5 nm W Ardonsky District
5.8 nm E Beslan school siege
9.9 nm S Dzuarikau
10.4 nm SW Uastyrdzhi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:35:40 2016