Shargay, Russia Page

Other names: Шаргай

World:Russia:Buryatiya
Latitude 51.6180 Longitude 109.1648 Altitude (feet) 2887
Lat (DMS) 51° 37' 5N Long (DMS) 109° 9' 53E Altitude (meters) 879
Time zone (est) Asia/Irkutsk
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shargay Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shargay Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shargay Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ovtsetovarnaya Ferma Buse (8.8 nm) Naryn (6.5 nm)
Khutor (7.3 nm)
Ara-Khoerkhe (7.6 nm)
Ovtsetovarnaya Ferma Verkhniy Naryn (8.9 nm)
Arbizhal (7.7 nm)
Molochnotovarnaya Ferma Bayan-Khul (9.7 nm)
Molochnotovarnaya Ferma Arbizhal (7.7 nm)
Tarbagatay (9.5 nm)
Barun-Tarbagatay (11.1 nm)
Ovtsetovarnaya Ferma Barun-Asa (11.3 nm)
Ovtsetovarnaya Ferma Tumer-Koroy (10.6 nm)
Khara-Kutul (10.4 nm)
Ferma Arshan-Tolgoy (12.3 nm)
Ferma Songon (12.4 nm)
Ferma Yukty (8.6 nm)
Ovtsetovarnaya Ferma Byrkhin-Gubey (10.0 nm)
Ovtsetovarnaya Ferma Bayurtuyeva (10.4 nm)
Molochnotovarnaya Ferma Dansanka (10.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32161 Medium Bada Air Base Bada 30 nm E 114
FR32321 Medium Ulan-Ude East Airport Ulan Ude 54 nm W 285
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm N Ivolga archaeological site
11.8 nm SW 109th meridian east
28.0 nm NW Dodo-Gol
25.7 nm SE Mukhor-Shibirka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:11:28 2016