Dakoid, Philippines Page

Other names: Dakiod

World:Philippines:Aurora
Latitude 16.2671 Longitude 122.1143 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 16° 16' 2N Long (DMS) 122° 6' 51E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3276

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dakoid Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakoid Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakoid Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Calancuasan (0.3 nm)
Tinib (0.8 nm)
Dibo Kong (2.8 nm)
Gumanining (2.9 nm)
Dibet (4.6 nm)
Calantas (1.0 nm)
Llaya (2.1 nm)
Marikit (2.7 nm)
Tabas (3.0 nm)
Esperanza (3.2 nm)
Culat (5.0 nm)
Casiguran (0.8 nm)
Lowal (0.8 nm)
Dimankin (1.7 nm)
Koso (2.3 nm)
Busokbusok (2.0 nm)
Pasaroboy (2.5 nm)
Dipalali (3.4 nm)
Dinipan (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44452 CGG Small Casiguran Airport Casiguran 5 nm S 212
FR43163 DSG Small Dilasag Airport Dilasag 11 nm N 26
RPUY CYZ Medium CAUAYAN Cauayan City 44 nm N 332 Cebu Pacific
RPLN Small Palanan Municipal Airport Palanan 51 nm N 20 Sky Pasada
RPUT TUG Medium TUGUEGARAO Tuguegarao City 85 nm N 345 Cebu Pacific, Philippine Airlines, SKYJET Airlines, Sky Pasada
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm S List of bays of the Philippines
3.9 nm SW USS PGM-3
4.1 nm NW 1968 Casiguran earthquake
5.1 nm NE List of mountains in the Philippines
5.3 nm SW List of airports in the Philippines
5.7 nm SW Aurora (province)
6.6 nm S San Ildefonso Peninsula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:39:02 2016