Marap Number 1, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Marap 1

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -4.0655 Longitude 143.2714 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 4° 3' 56S Long (DMS) 143° 16' 17E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Marap Number 1 Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Marap Number 1 Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Marap Number 1 Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Marap Number 2 (0.6 nm)
Waniko (2.8 nm)
Maimbei (3.0 nm)
Warimbi (3.4 nm)
Yamok (3.4 nm)
Slei Number 1 (5.1 nm)
Peringoe (5.7 nm)
Sarum (2.7 nm)
Sarum 1 (2.7 nm)
Yakiap (3.3 nm)
Sarum 2 (4.0 nm)
Balmo (5.8 nm)
Manganjangut (6.0 nm) Gaikarobi (2.2 nm)
Nogosop (2.7 nm)
Kaimbiam (3.8 nm)
Yentchan (4.8 nm)
Manginjamgif (5.7 nm)
Endawa (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYGE Small Geigorobi Airstrip Geigorobi 3 nm S 139
AYLZ Small Slai Airstrip Slai 5 nm W 290
FR44665 Closed Babmo Airstrip Babmo Mission 25 nm W 311
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 37 nm N 39 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYWD WBM Medium WAPENAMANDA 101 nm S 158 Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm SW Chambri Lakes
20.1 nm NE Yangoru-Saussia District
20.1 nm S List of shipwrecks in February 1944
23.8 nm S Wosera-Gawi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:56:06 2016