Maimbei, Papua New Guinea Page

Other names: Miabei,Miambei

World:Papua New Guinea:East Sepik
Latitude -4.0492 Longitude 143.2237 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 4° 2' 57S Long (DMS) 143° 13' 25E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Pacific/Port_Moresby
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maimbei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maimbei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maimbei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Slei Number 1 (2.1 nm)
Aurimbit (4.0 nm)
Aurimbit 2 (4.0 nm)
Slei Number 2 (4.1 nm)
Tolembei Number 1 (4.4 nm)
Umbera (4.6 nm)
Namangoa (5.2 nm)
Yakiap (2.1 nm) Marap Number 2 (2.4 nm)
Marap Number 1 (3.0 nm)
Sarum 1 (3.5 nm)
Sarum (3.5 nm)
Gaikarobi (4.7 nm)
Yamok (2.1 nm)
Waniko (2.1 nm)
Warimbi (2.6 nm)
Peringoe (3.9 nm)
Kaimbiam (4.1 nm)
Indabu (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
AYLZ Small Slai Airstrip Slai 2 nm W 292
AYVM TCJ Small Torembi Airport Torembi 5 nm W 289
FR44665 Closed Babmo Airstrip Babmo Mission 22 nm W 314
AYWK WWK Medium WEWAK INTL Wewak 38 nm N 43 Air Niugini, PNG Air, Travel Air PNG
AYWD WBM Medium WAPENAMANDA 103 nm S 157 Air Niugini
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm SW Chambri Lakes
20.7 nm NE Yangoru-Saussia District
21.1 nm S List of shipwrecks in February 1944
24.7 nm S Wosera-Gawi District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:23 2016