Baklo Town, Liberia Page

Other names: Gumbo,Ganbo,Ganbo

World:Liberia:Grand Gedeh
Latitude 6.0698 Longitude -8.1924 Altitude (feet) 882
Lat (DMS) 6° 4' 11N Long (DMS) 8° 11' 33W Altitude (meters) 268
Time zone (est) Africa/Monrovia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1767

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baklo Town Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baklo Town Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baklo Town Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dolowelyzon (1.4 nm)
Old Solo (4.1 nm)
Beti Town (4.7 nm)
James Doe (1.8 nm)
Gbolehken (2.3 nm)
Wilson (4.2 nm)
Bunio (4.2 nm)
Slah (4.4 nm)
Franzay (5.2 nm)
Jone Gbay (1.9 nm)
Dole Town (2.6 nm)
Pola (3.3 nm)
Zwedru (3.4 nm)
Rati Town (3.7 nm)
Gboleken (4.2 nm)
Zeon (4.8 nm)
Banglor (5.1 nm)
Maya Town (4.6 nm)
Bazohn (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GLTN THC Small Tchien Airport Tchien 3 nm E 114
FR45630 TPT Small Tapeta Airport Tapeta 47 nm W 302
DIMN MJC Medium MAN 80 nm N 26 Air Côte d'Ivoire
DISP SPY Medium SAN PEDRO 121 nm E 130 Air Côte d'Ivoire
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm E Zwedru
3.8 nm E Gbarzon District
3.8 nm E Tchien District
6.8 nm NW Tuzon
13.4 nm NW Gwin Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:07:12 2016