Sangdongjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sangdongjŏng,상동정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9185 Longitude 129.4159 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 36° 55' 7N Long (DMS) 129° 24' 57E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3604

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangdongjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangdongjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangdongjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hadongjong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changjong (1.2 nm)
Paegok-tong (1.3 nm)
Maehwa-ri (1.3 nm)
Pondok-kol (1.4 nm)
Kummae-ri (1.6 nm)
Karamjil (1.5 nm)
Hong-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Chinbong-ni (0.6 nm)
Owon-dong (0.7 nm)
Hukp'o (1.7 nm)
Sanp'o-ri (1.9 nm)
Wolchong (1.9 nm)
Murung (0.8 nm)
Osal-li (1.1 nm)
Ch'osan (1.3 nm)
Osan (1.7 nm)
Hu-ri (2.0 nm)
Ko-ri (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 1 nm W 272
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 8 nm N 357
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 55 nm S 179 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 71 nm S 211 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 79 nm S 182 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm N 37th parallel north
4.9 nm N Uljin County
9.2 nm S Uljin Airport
10.6 nm N List of nuclear power stations
10.6 nm N List of largest power stations in the world
10.6 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
13.0 nm NW Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:41 2016