Hwangsong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 황성,Hwangsŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.6995 Longitude 128.3172 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 35° 41' 58N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 2E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8493

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwangsong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangsong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangsong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sisil (0.9 nm)
Naegong-ni (1.1 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Panul-li (0.8 nm)
Panch'on (0.8 nm)
Saet'o (0.9 nm)
Yeolmoe (0.9 nm)
Saeri (1.2 nm)
Ching-ni (1.3 nm)
Songcheon (1.3 nm)
Saeup (0.3 nm)
Jingol (0.5 nm)
Witgol (0.7 nm)
Sach'ol-li (0.6 nm)
Win-maul (0.8 nm)
Sindang-gol (1.0 nm)
Yaongjeong (0.9 nm)
Song-ni (1.0 nm)
Achisil (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 12 nm N 358
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 20 nm E 54 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 38 nm S 198 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 43 nm S 135 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 50 nm E 96 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NW Goryeong County
6.9 nm NE Dalseong County
6.8 nm E Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
8.3 nm NE Sindang-dong
10.9 nm SW Hapcheon County
11.5 nm NE Munyang Station
10.1 nm E Biseulsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:56 2016