Sang-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 촌,상촌,Sang-ch’on,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1355 Longitude 128.4090 Altitude (feet) 1167
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 8N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 32E Altitude (meters) 355
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4588

Weather Charts


Sang-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangyuam (0.9 nm)
Hayuam (1.1 nm)
Haegogae (1.1 nm)
Yuam-ni (1.2 nm)
Sungdang (0.4 nm)
Saek-kol (0.9 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.2 nm)
Tolgogae (1.1 nm)
Non-gol (1.4 nm)
Kukchi-gol (1.3 nm)
Chisi-gol (1.0 nm)
Sang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Oenaegi-gol (1.0 nm)
Sorani-gol (1.3 nm)
Saigong-ni (1.2 nm)
Yongdong-gol (1.2 nm)
K'un-gol (1.3 nm)
Chilgisil (1.3 nm)
Wonbyolbang (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 9 nm W 280
FR3698 Small G 418 12 nm N 354
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 23 nm W 298
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 28 nm W 310 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 12 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
4.3 nm NE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
3.8 nm E Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
4.4 nm NE Yeongwol County
7.1 nm SE Guinsa
8.9 nm S Gosu Cave
7.2 nm E Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:26:38 2016