Ponjae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 번재,Pŏnjae

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2016 Longitude 128.5067 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 12' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 30' 24E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14158

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ponjae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponjae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponjae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okkorum (1.5 nm)
Sok-kol (1.6 nm)
Pol-mal (0.4 nm)
Samong-ni (0.5 nm)
Araen-mal (0.6 nm)
Sajimak (1.2 nm)
Mok-kol (1.3 nm)
Chak-kol (1.3 nm)
Sopsae (1.8 nm)
Makt'o (1.7 nm) Ttaekpe-ri (0.5 nm)
Chose (0.8 nm)
Sukkama (1.0 nm)
Tudul (1.0 nm)
Yonha-ri (1.2 nm)
Sang-ni (1.4 nm)
Taenae (1.6 nm)
Tokp'o-ri (1.7 nm)
Chung-ni (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm N 325
FR3674 Small G 605 13 nm W 260
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 26 nm W 286
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm W 298 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 52 nm N 8 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm SW Yeongwol County
2.6 nm W Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
2.6 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
5.2 nm S Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
4.9 nm SE Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
6.8 nm NE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
10.3 nm S Guinsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:48 2016