P'imokchong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 피목정,P’imokchŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.6619 Longitude 128.5749 Altitude (feet) 1788
Lat (DMS) 37° 39' 43N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 30E Altitude (meters) 544
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'imokchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'imokchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'imokchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Majigon
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangjinbu (0.7 nm)
Oktu-dong (1.0 nm)
Myonui-dong (1.3 nm)
Kkach'i-gol (1.5 nm)
Kau-dong (0.4 nm)
Kusok-tong (1.1 nm)
Sokturu (1.7 nm)
Homyong-ni (1.1 nm)
Sindau (1.1 nm)
Yumokchong (1.2 nm)
K'unsanso-gol (1.3 nm)
Pyongdu (1.3 nm)
Uppomu-ri (0.8 nm)
Oedunji (1.0 nm)
Ongjang-gol (1.3 nm)
Myonhwa-dong (1.4 nm)
Songjong-ni (1.6 nm)
Yaksu-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 0 nm S 197
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 15 nm E 78
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 24 nm N 10 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 32 nm W 245 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 76 nm S 222 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm E Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium
5.1 nm E Alpensia Sliding Centre
5.1 nm E Yongpyong Resort
5.2 nm E Alpensia Cross-Country Centre
5.4 nm W Lee Seung-bok
5.4 nm E Alpensia Biathlon Centre
6.5 nm NW Gyebangsan (Gangwon)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:50 2016