Namgolbodong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 남골버덩,Namgolbŏdŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8369 Longitude 128.8126 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 37° 50' 13N Long (DMS) 128° 48' 45E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30927

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namgolbodong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namgolbodong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namgolbodong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Norae (1.0 nm)
Sinwang-ni (1.2 nm)
Jeommal (1.5 nm)
Songnim (0.9 nm)
Ch'osi (0.8 nm)
Minseokdong (1.0 nm)
Gamagol (1.4 nm)
Gyodong (1.4 nm)
Haengjong 1-li (1.5 nm)
Sangurami (0.5 nm)
Koamt'o (0.7 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (1.0 nm)
Tobang-gol (1.2 nm)
Umji-mal (1.3 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.6 nm)
Murhan (1.1 nm)
Sokku (1.6 nm)
Tukkoppawi (1.6 nm)
Yonbyon (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 8 nm S 150
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 7 nm E 128
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 15 nm N 333 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 47 nm W 239 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 91 nm S 223 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm N Sadang-dong
3.0 nm N Jumunjin
5.5 nm SE Gyo-dong, Gangneung
5.4 nm SE Gangneung Curling Centre
5.3 nm SE Gangneung Ice Arena
5.8 nm SE Hongje-dong
5.4 nm SE Gangneung Oval


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:22 2016