Hyangdong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 향동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.9043 Longitude 128.7901 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 37° 54' 15N Long (DMS) 128° 47' 24E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19632

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hyangdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyangdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyangdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hancheondong (0.5 nm)
Hyanghodong (0.7 nm)
Bangchungmal (0.9 nm)
Eungdalgol (1.1 nm)
Daejanggol (1.1 nm)
Korin-mal (1.1 nm)
Yangjimal (1.3 nm)
Imhojeong (1.4 nm)
Eungdalmal (1.6 nm)
Geomundong (0.9 nm)
Gwaemaedong (0.9 nm)
Banggadong (1.1 nm)
Yongso (1.3 nm)
Yaksudong (1.3 nm)
Yangjidong (1.5 nm)
Nodong (1.5 nm)
Wondangdong (1.5 nm)
Jaegungdong (1.5 nm)
Bondong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43879 Heli N 102 Helipad 7 nm N 336
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 11 nm N 328 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 11 nm S 141
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 48 nm W 234 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 94 nm S 221 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm SE Sadang-dong
2.7 nm NE List of power stations in South Korea
2.4 nm SE Jumunjin
6.3 nm NW 38th parallel north
9.1 nm SE Gangneung Ice Arena
9.2 nm SE Gangneung Curling Centre
9.2 nm SE Gangneung Oval


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:49 2016