Guninmaeul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 군인마을

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.2128 Longitude 128.1990 Altitude (feet) 1102
Lat (DMS) 38° 12' 46N Long (DMS) 128° 11' 56E Altitude (meters) 335
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guninmaeul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guninmaeul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guninmaeul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dwitgol (0.7 nm) Yangjichon (0.5 nm)
Umjich'on (0.6 nm)
Nambakgumi (1.0 nm)
Jikdong (1.4 nm)
Imokdong (1.8 nm)
Sopchae (1.8 nm)
Bonghwangchon (1.9 nm)
Eumjichon (1.0 nm)
Piyangdong (1.2 nm)
Yeonchon (1.5 nm)
Chiye (0.2 nm)
Jandari (0.3 nm)
Nonjangni (0.9 nm)
Apkol (1.2 nm)
Musoejeom (1.6 nm)
Sacheondong (1.9 nm)
Winae (2.0 nm)
Ttwiduru (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 1 nm N 13
FR44324 Heli C 428 Heliport ROK 12th Division 5 nm S 181
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 23 nm E 112 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 47 nm S 193 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 66 nm N 330 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NW Taebaek Mountains
3.0 nm W Daeamsan
4.8 nm N Battle of the Punchbowl
5.1 nm NW Punchbowl, Korea
5.5 nm NW Haean
8.9 nm S Inje County
7.6 nm SE Ansan (Gangwon)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:39 2016