Ch'ilgum, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 칠금,Ch’ilgŭm

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1217 Longitude 128.5657 Altitude (feet) 885
Lat (DMS) 37° 7' 18N Long (DMS) 128° 33' 57E Altitude (meters) 269
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1572

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'ilgum Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ilgum Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ilgum Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ok-kol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tomnae (0.6 nm)
Taeya (0.8 nm)
Mappat (1.1 nm)
Toksan (1.5 nm)
Paennadu-ri (1.4 nm)
Naruttuduk (1.5 nm)
Paett'o (0.5 nm)
Mil-gol (0.7 nm)
Saem-gol (0.8 nm)
Mari-gol (1.1 nm)
Sanyanggae (1.5 nm)
Chinbyol-li (1.7 nm)
P'ulmugae (1.8 nm)
Urung-gol (1.2 nm) Oktong-ni (0.6 nm)
Mattae (1.3 nm)
T'on-mal (1.6 nm)
Kajae-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 15 nm N 327
FR3674 Small G 605 16 nm W 278
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 32 nm E 126
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 34 nm W 303 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 5 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
3.9 nm W Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
5.2 nm SE Eoraesan
5.9 nm NW Yeongwol County
6.8 nm SW Guinsa
7.0 nm NW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
7.0 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:10 2016