Araenamgyo, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 아래남교

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1844 Longitude 128.2950 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 11' 4N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 42E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Araenamgyo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araenamgyo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araenamgyo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namgyo (0.6 nm)
Jeongjamun (1.1 nm)
Malma-ri (1.3 nm)
Solp'igol (1.5 nm)
Myongdang-gol (2.7 nm)
Winnamgyo (0.4 nm)
Dangjeonggok (1.0 nm)
Baekdamsamanhaemaeul (1.1 nm)
Haguman (1.3 nm)
Dolbau (1.6 nm)
Paramburi (1.7 nm)
Beodeongmal (2.3 nm)
Oegapyeong (2.4 nm)
Mono-gol (2.7 nm)
Chungganmal (3.0 nm)
Cholt'omal (3.0 nm)
Han'gye il-li (2.7 nm)
Han'gye-ri (3.0 nm)
Kowont'ong (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3709 Small G 412 5 nm W 309
FR44324 Heli C 428 Heliport ROK 12th Division 6 nm W 228
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 19 nm E 112 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 47 nm S 199 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 70 nm N 327 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SE Ansan (Gangwon)
5.7 nm NW Taebaek Mountains
6.5 nm E Oseam
7.7 nm W Daeamsan
8.7 nm NW Battle of the Punchbowl
9.3 nm SW Inje County
11.0 nm S Inje Speedium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:42 2016