Han'gye il-li, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Han’gye il-li

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1489 Longitude 128.2592 Altitude (feet) 1089
Lat (DMS) 38° 8' 56N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 33E Altitude (meters) 331
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Han'gye il-li Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Han'gye il-li Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Han'gye il-li Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kowont'ong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwanbol (1.0 nm)
Oduwol-li (1.3 nm)
Chaebinae (1.4 nm)
Oduwol-li (1.5 nm)
Myongdang-gol (1.0 nm)
Malma-ri (1.6 nm)
Solp'igol (1.7 nm)
Jeongjamun (1.8 nm)
Mono-gol (0.7 nm)
Chungganmal (1.4 nm)
Cholt'omal (1.7 nm)
Minbakch'on (2.1 nm)
Han'gye i-li (0.4 nm)
Wach'on (0.6 nm)
Han'gye-ri (0.9 nm)
Unggol (1.0 nm)
Kalchikch'on (1.3 nm)
Pangt'o (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44324 Heli C 428 Heliport ROK 12th Division 3 nm W 236
FR3708 Small G 414 3 nm W 227
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 20 nm E 105 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 44 nm S 198 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 71 nm N 329 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E Ansan (Gangwon)
5.7 nm NW Taebaek Mountains
6.6 nm SW Inje County
6.9 nm NW Daeamsan
9.0 nm S Inje Speedium
9.5 nm NW Battle of the Punchbowl
7.9 nm E Oseam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:42 2016