Yangp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Yangp’o,양포

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9725 Longitude 129.3942 Altitude (feet) 1059
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 23' 39E Altitude (meters) 322
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11304

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hungsu-ri (1.1 nm)
Changdogi (1.1 nm)
Yobal-gol (1.2 nm)
Hyongjebongch'on (1.2 nm)
Ch'op'yongch'on (1.6 nm)
Houi-ri (1.1 nm)
Anhoui-dong (1.3 nm)
Paeksam (1.4 nm)
Tapki-dong (0.6 nm)
Chungp'yong (0.7 nm)
Waudogi (1.0 nm)
Namsokch'on (1.3 nm)
P'yongdogi (1.6 nm)
Taho-ri (1.7 nm)
Yongho-dong (0.5 nm)
Paegiltok (0.7 nm)
Tapp'o (1.3 nm)
Chi-dong (2.0 nm)
Ch'op'yong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 5 nm W 227
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 18 nm N 24
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 29 nm N 22 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 53 nm N 22
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 71 nm N 322 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm W Kilju County
3.3 nm W Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
5.0 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.0 nm N Myongchon County
7.0 nm N Myongchon Station
7.1 nm NW Namsok Station
9.2 nm SE Hwadae County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:50:17 2016