Wollyong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 원령,Wŏllyŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.4944 Longitude 130.0414 Altitude (feet) 862
Lat (DMS) 42° 29' 40N Long (DMS) 130° 2' 29E Altitude (meters) 262
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10683

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wollyong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wollyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wollyong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tojang-dong (1.1 nm) Changhyon (0.6 nm)
Sowon-dong (1.1 nm)
Yonggye-ri (1.2 nm)
Sam-ni (1.3 nm)
Ook-tong (2.6 nm)
Pongsal-li (2.9 nm)
Kusodang (3.0 nm)
Pugye-dong (3.2 nm)
Pongo-dong (3.6 nm)
Pangch'uk (3.9 nm)
Il-li (2.6 nm)
Chongsal-li (3.3 nm)
Hwaun-dong (3.4 nm)
Changp'ung (3.6 nm)
Chundok-tong (2.4 nm)
Paedok-tong (2.9 nm)
Hoga-dong (3.7 nm)
Kuam-dong (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 34 nm W 312 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 42 nm S 191
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 51 nm S 198
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 66 nm S 195 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm NW Hoeryong concentration camp
13.2 nm W Hoeryong Stadium
13.1 nm W Kŭmsaeng Station
13.4 nm W Hoeryong
13.9 nm NW Hakpo Station
13.6 nm W Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:32:53 2016