Changhyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Changhyŏn,장현

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.5014 Longitude 130.0328 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 30' 5N Long (DMS) 130° 1' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10860

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changhyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changhyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changhyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tojang-dong (0.7 nm)
Sugok (3.5 nm)
Sowon-dong (0.6 nm)
Yonggye-ri (0.7 nm)
Ook-tong (2.0 nm)
Pongsal-li (2.8 nm)
Pugye-dong (3.0 nm)
Pongo-dong (3.4 nm)
Pangch'uk (3.7 nm)
Sam-ni (1.2 nm)
Kusodang (2.9 nm)
Il-li (3.0 nm)
Chongsal-li (3.4 nm)
Changp'ung (3.6 nm)
Wollyong (0.6 nm)
Chundok-tong (2.7 nm)
Paedok-tong (3.2 nm)
Kuam-dong (4.3 nm)
Sinhung-ni (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 34 nm W 311 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 42 nm S 190
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 52 nm S 197
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 66 nm S 195 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW Hoeryong concentration camp
13.0 nm W Hoeryong Stadium
12.8 nm W Kŭmsaeng Station
13.3 nm NW Hakpo Station
13.2 nm W Hoeryong
13.3 nm W Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:27:33 2016