Unsajang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Usajang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1833 Longitude 129.4000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 10' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Unsajang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unsajang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unsajang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungp'yong-dong (1.1 nm)
Imyonsu-dong (1.4 nm)
Hanaep'o (1.7 nm)
Taedok-tong (0.9 nm)
Hakhyon (1.3 nm)
Sangsu-dong (1.4 nm)
Sangnyegumi (1.7 nm)
Yongdong-ni (1.8 nm)
Sei-dong (1.7 nm)
Haryegumi (2.1 nm)
Hajang-dong (0.4 nm)
Yongbal-lodongjagu (0.4 nm)
Hawol-li (0.8 nm)
Yongsandogi (0.5 nm)
Sangjang-ni (0.7 nm)
Chungwol (0.9 nm)
Sangwol-tong (1.2 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.9 nm)
Chaedogi (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 8 nm E 61
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 16 nm S 194
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 18 nm N 37 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 42 nm N 28
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 62 nm W 314 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N Hwasong concentration camp
5.7 nm S Myongchon Station
7.0 nm S Myongchon County
8.4 nm NE Kuktong Airport
10.7 nm SW Namsok Station
10.4 nm SW Songhu Station
13.6 nm S Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:23:46 2016